Is MILK CHOCOLATE PRALINES WITH SMOOTH COCONUT FILLING DIAMONDS, MILK CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • milk fat
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate 50
  • natural and artificial flavors

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

milk fat
skimmed milk powder
whole milk powder

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE 50% (POLYDEXTROSE; MALTITOL, ERYTHRITOL; COCOA BUTTER; CHOCOLATE LIQUOR; WHOLE MILK POWDER; SKIMMED MILK POWDER; MILK FAT; SOYA LECITHINS; PGPR; CARRAGEENAN; NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS; STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES); FILLING 50% (MALTITOL SYRUP; VEGETABLE FAT (PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, SUNFLOWER LECITHINS); SKIMMED MILK POWDER; SORBITOL; COCONUT FLAKES 3,6%; SOYA LECITHINS, PGPR; ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR).

Check MILK CHOCOLATE PRALINES WITH SMOOTH COCONUT FILLING DIAMONDS, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go