Is MILK CHOCOLATE PRALINES WITH SMOOTH NUT FILLING, MILK CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • full cream milk powder
  • milk fat
  • skimmed milk powder
  • natural and artificial flavors

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

full cream milk powder
milk fat
skimmed milk powder

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

polydextrose, erythritol, maltitol, skimmed milk powder, cocoa butter, chocolate liquor, vegetable fat (palm oil, sunflower lecithin), full cream milk powder, hazelnut paste, hazelnut pieces, cocoa powder, milk fat, macadamia pieces, soy lecithin, pgpr, carrageenan, natural and artificial flavors, stevia extract

Check MILK CHOCOLATE PRALINES WITH SMOOTH NUT FILLING, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? MILK CHOCOLATE PRALINES WITH SMOOTH NUT FILLING, MILK CHOCOLATE | Spoonful