Is MILK CHOCOLATE PRETZEL, MILK CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cocoa butter whole milk powder
  • nonfat milk
  • whole milk
  • white chocolate
  • chocolate liquor
  • milk chocolate
  • natural flavor
  • +3 more

cocoa butter whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARAMEL (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, COCONUT OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, BUTTER FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED BUTTER OIL, SALT, DEHYDRATED BUTTER, GUAR GUM, SODUIM BICARBONATE, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC {FOR COLOR}). NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE)), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)), PRETZEL (WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, PALM FAT, YEAST, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, ACIDITY REGULATOR (SODIUM HYDROXIDE)), RED DRIZZLE (WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN ADDED AS AN EMULSIFIER AND NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), RED FOOD COLORING (PALM OIL, FD&C RED 40 LAKE))

Check MILK CHOCOLATE PRETZEL, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go