Is Milk Chocolate Raisins Vegan?

Description
Milk chocolate coated raisins
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- anhydrous milk fat
- sweet whey powder
- skimmed milk powder
- whole milk powder
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Milk chocolate coated raisins
Ingredients
Raisins 45%, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whole _Milk_ Powder, Skimmed _Milk_ Powder, Sweet Whey Powder (_Milk_), Anhydrous _Milk_ Fat, Glucose Syrup, Emulsifier: _Soya_ Lecithin, Flavouring
Check Milk Chocolate Raisins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Milk Chocolate Raisins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


