Is Milk Chocolate salted Caramel Cashews Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soybean oil and
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE** (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CARAMEL FLAVORED COATING** (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN STARCH, MILK, COCOA POWDER**, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, PAPRIKA EXTRACT [COLOR]), CASHEWS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF: VEGETABLE OIL (PEANUT OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), GUM ACACIA, SUGAR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT. CONTAINS MILK, CASHEWS AND SOY. MAY CONTAIN EGGS, ALMONDS, BRAZIL NUTS, COCONUT, HAZELNUTS, MACADAMIA NUTS, PECANS, PINE NUTS, PISTACHIOS, WALNUTS, PEANUTS, WHEAT AND SESAME.
Check Milk Chocolate salted Caramel Cashews against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Milk Chocolate salted Caramel Cashews in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


