Is Milk Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel Cups Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic cream
  • organic butter
  • organic heavy cream
  • organic nonfat milk
  • organic whole milk powder
  • organic milk chocolate

organic cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Milk Chocolate (Organic Evaporated Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Whole Milk Powder, Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Organic Vanilla), Organic Caramel (Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Nonfat Milk, Organic Heavy Cream, Organic Butter (Organic Cream, Salt), Sodium Citrate, Carrageenan, Organic Vanilla Extract, Organic Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vitamin E), Sea Salt

Check Milk Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel Cups against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Milk Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel Cups is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go