Is Milk Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic sweet cream
  • whole milk
  • organic skim milk
  • organic butter
  • organic heavy cream
  • organic milk
  • organic sweetened condensed milk
  • milk chocolate
  • organic milk protein concentrate

organic sweet cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARAMEL CENTER (GLUCOSE SYRUP (TAPIOCA), CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (ORGANIC MILK, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR), WATER, ORGANIC HEAVY CREAM, ORGANIC PALM KERNEL OIL, ORGANIC BUTTER (ORGANIC SWEET CREAM), ORGANIC BOURBON VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES, ORGANIC MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE (ORGANIC SKIM MILK)), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK,

Check Milk Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateySaltyButtery
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go