Is Milk Chocolate Shortbreads Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- skimmed milk powder
- cream powder
- milk
- unsalted butter
- whole milk powder
- belgian milk chocolate chunks
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour Calcium Carbonate. Iron Niacin (B3) Thiamin (B1)], Belgian Milk Chocolate Chunks (26) [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Favouring]. Unsalted Butter (Milk) (21%) Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates). Cream Powder (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Salt. Allergy Advicel
Check Milk Chocolate Shortbreads against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Milk Chocolate Shortbreads in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.


