Is Milk chocolate sweet popcorn egg Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 21% minimum
  • milk
  • milk solids 19% minimum
  • whole milk powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk powder
  • whey powder
  • white chocolate with caramelised sugar
  • whey
  • milk chocolate sugar mini egg
  • +2 more

milk solids 21% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
milk solids 19% minimum
whole milk powder

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk chocolate (49%) (sugar, milk powder, cocoa butter", cocoa mass", emulsifier: lecithins (soya), vanilla extract), white chocolate (19%) (sugar, cocoa butter*, milk powder, emulsifier: lecithins (soya), vanilla extract), toffee popcorn (corn, rapeseed oil, glucose syrup, flavouring, sea salt, colour: caramel, emulsifier: lecithins (sunflower)), milk chocolate sugar mini egg [milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter*, skimmed milk powder, cocoa mass", whole milk powder, whey (milk), butterfat (milk), emulsifier: lecithins (soya), flavouring), sugar, colours: anthocyanins, beta carotene, titanium dioxide, iron oxides and hydroxides, glazing agent: gum arabic plant extracts (beetroot, spirulina)], white chocolate with caramelised sugar (sugar, cocoa butter", milk powder, skimmed milk powder, milk fat, caramelised sugar, whey powder (milk), cocoa mass*, emulsifier: lecithins (sunflower), flavouring, sea salt), sugar, glazing agents: shellac, gum arabic glucose syrup, sucrose, raising agent: sodium carbonates, sea salt, rice flour, coconut oil, acidity regulator: citric acid, preservative: sorbic acid, milk chocolate contains cocoa solids 35% minimum, milk solids 19% minimum, white chocolate contains milk solids 21% minimum,

Check Milk chocolate sweet popcorn egg against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Milk chocolate sweet popcorn egg | Spoonful