Is Milk chocolate sweet popcorn egg Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids 21% minimum
  • whey powder
  • milk solids 19% minimum
  • shellac
  • whey
  • milk fat
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • sucrose
  • white chocolate with caramelised sugar
  • milk chocolate sugar mini egg
  • white chocolate
  • +4 more

milk solids 21% minimum

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey powder
milk solids 19% minimum
shellac

+12 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 16 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk chocolate (49%) (sugar, milk powder, cocoa butter", cocoa mass", emulsifier: lecithins (soya), vanilla extract), white chocolate (19%) (sugar, cocoa butter*, milk powder, emulsifier: lecithins (soya), vanilla extract), toffee popcorn (corn, rapeseed oil, glucose syrup, flavouring, sea salt, colour: caramel, emulsifier: lecithins (sunflower)), milk chocolate sugar mini egg [milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter*, skimmed milk powder, cocoa mass", whole milk powder, whey (milk), butterfat (milk), emulsifier: lecithins (soya), flavouring), sugar, colours: anthocyanins, beta carotene, titanium dioxide, iron oxides and hydroxides, glazing agent: gum arabic plant extracts (beetroot, spirulina)], white chocolate with caramelised sugar (sugar, cocoa butter", milk powder, skimmed milk powder, milk fat, caramelised sugar, whey powder (milk), cocoa mass*, emulsifier: lecithins (sunflower), flavouring, sea salt), sugar, glazing agents: shellac, gum arabic glucose syrup, sucrose, raising agent: sodium carbonates, sea salt, rice flour, coconut oil, acidity regulator: citric acid, preservative: sorbic acid, milk chocolate contains cocoa solids 35% minimum, milk solids 19% minimum, white chocolate contains milk solids 21% minimum,

Check Milk chocolate sweet popcorn egg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Milk chocolate sweet popcorn egg | Spoonful