Is Milk chocolate sweet popcorn egg Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- sucrose
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
milk chocolate (49%) (sugar, milk powder, cocoa butter", cocoa mass", emulsifier: lecithins (soya), vanilla extract), white chocolate (19%) (sugar, cocoa butter*, milk powder, emulsifier: lecithins (soya), vanilla extract), toffee popcorn (corn, rapeseed oil, glucose syrup, flavouring, sea salt, colour: caramel, emulsifier: lecithins (sunflower)), milk chocolate sugar mini egg [milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter*, skimmed milk powder, cocoa mass", whole milk powder, whey (milk), butterfat (milk), emulsifier: lecithins (soya), flavouring), sugar, colours: anthocyanins, beta carotene, titanium dioxide, iron oxides and hydroxides, glazing agent: gum arabic plant extracts (beetroot, spirulina)], white chocolate with caramelised sugar (sugar, cocoa butter", milk powder, skimmed milk powder, milk fat, caramelised sugar, whey powder (milk), cocoa mass*, emulsifier: lecithins (sunflower), flavouring, sea salt), sugar, glazing agents: shellac, gum arabic glucose syrup, sucrose, raising agent: sodium carbonates, sea salt, rice flour, coconut oil, acidity regulator: citric acid, preservative: sorbic acid, milk chocolate contains cocoa solids 35% minimum, milk solids 19% minimum, white chocolate contains milk solids 21% minimum,
Check Milk chocolate sweet popcorn egg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Milk chocolate sweet popcorn egg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


