Is Lindt Teddy Milk Chocolate with Gift Tag 100g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- skimmed milk powder
- whole milk powder
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole MILK Powder, Cocoa Mass, LACTOSE, Skimmed MILK Powder, Emulsifier (SOYA Lecithin), BARLEY Malt Extract, Flavouring, For Allergens see ingredients in Upper Case
Check Lindt Teddy Milk Chocolate with Gift Tag 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lindt Teddy Milk Chocolate with Gift Tag 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


