Is Milk Chocolate Truffle Bar With Mint Cookie Chunks Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unsalted butter
  • milk
  • butter
  • bittersweet chocolate
  • chocolate biscotti
  • milk chocolate

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Cane Sugar, Cocoa, Butter, Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla), Non-hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Chocolate Biscotti (Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic, Acid), Sugar, Unsalted Butter, Eggs, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Bittersweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Salt, Pure Vanilla), Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Vanilla Extract), Pure Peppermint Oil

Check Milk Chocolate Truffle Bar With Mint Cookie Chunks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go