Is MILK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE BAR Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya protein
  • soya lecithin

soya protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE(SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOYA LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA), MARSHMALLOWS(CORN SYRUP, BEET SUGAR, CORN STARCH, CORN DEXTROSE, WATER, CARRAGEENAN, SOYA PROTEIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE), NON-HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NATURAL TOFFEE(SUGAR, BUTTER, CORN SYRUP, WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SALT, SOYA LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), MALTED MILK POWDER(WHEAT FLOUR AND MALT BARLEY EXTRACT, WHOLE MILK, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SALT.

Check MILK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE BAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go