Is milk chocolate viennese fingers Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • salted butter
  • butter
  • milk fat
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • cocoa butter skimmed milk powder
  • milk chocolate

salted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

butter
milk fat
milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), milk chocolate (28%) (sugar, cocoa mass,quot,, cocoa butter* skimmed milk powder, whey powder (milk), vegetable fats (mango fat, palm fat, shea fat, sal ft), milk fat, emulsifer, lecithins (soya), palm oil, sugar, salted butter (49%) (butter (milk), salt), partially inverted sugar syrup, raising agents: ammonium carbonates, diphosphates, sodium carbonates, flavouring, salt, emulsifier, lecithins (soya), *rainforest alliance certified, find out more at ra,org,

Check milk chocolate viennese fingers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Stick

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeDipping