Is milk chocolate viennese fingers Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk fat
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • cocoa butter skimmed milk powder
  • butter
  • salted butter
  • lecithins
  • milk chocolate
  • +1 more

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
whey powder
cocoa butter skimmed milk powder

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), milk chocolate (28%) (sugar, cocoa mass,quot,, cocoa butter* skimmed milk powder, whey powder (milk), vegetable fats (mango fat, palm fat, shea fat, sal ft), milk fat, emulsifer, lecithins (soya), palm oil, sugar, salted butter (49%) (butter (milk), salt), partially inverted sugar syrup, raising agents: ammonium carbonates, diphosphates, sodium carbonates, flavouring, salt, emulsifier, lecithins (soya), *rainforest alliance certified, find out more at ra,org,

Check milk chocolate viennese fingers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Stick

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeDipping
Vegan? milk chocolate viennese fingers | Spoonful