Is MILK CHOCOLATE WITH ALMOND-HONEY-NOUGAT Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dry skim milk
  • dry whole milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk chocolate with almond-honey-nougat- sugar

dry skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE WITH ALMOND-HONEY-NOUGAT- INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, HONEY, ALMONDS, NONFAT DRY MILK (DRY SKIM MILK), SOY LECITHIN, DRIED EGG WHITE, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check MILK CHOCOLATE WITH ALMOND-HONEY-NOUGAT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

MILK CHOCOLATE WITH ALMOND-HONEY-NOUGAT is available at 1 retailer

ShopRite

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go