Is MILK CHOCOLATE WITH CREAMY FILL Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- carmine
- skimmed milk powder
- whole milk powder
- whole yogurt
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, VEGETABLE FAT (PALM), COCOA LIQUOR, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, WHOLE YOGURT, MALTODEXTRIN, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), FRUIT POWDER (STRAWBERRY SOLIDS, ARTIFICAL FLAVOR, COLORING AGENTS (PAPRIKA EXTRACT, CARMINE).
Check MILK CHOCOLATE WITH CREAMY FILL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MILK CHOCOLATE WITH CREAMY FILL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


