Is MILK CHOCOLATE WITH CREAMY MINT FLAVORED GOURMET TRUFFLES, MILK CHOCOLATE WITH CREAMY MINT Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • contains 2% or less of the following: whole milk powder, soy lecithin
  • whole milk powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk chocolate

contains 2% or less of the following: whole milk powder, soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN), SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA BUTTER, NONFAT DRY MILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR, VEGETABLE AND FRUIT JUICE (COLOR), TURMERIC (COLOR).

Check MILK CHOCOLATE WITH CREAMY MINT FLAVORED GOURMET TRUFFLES, MILK CHOCOLATE WITH CREAMY MINT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking