Is MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HAZELNUTS, HAZELNUTS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • from milk
  • whole milk powder
  • lecithins

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, HAZELNUTS (12%), COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, WHEY POWDER (FROM MILK), VEGETABLE FAT (PALM OIL, SHEA), EMULSIFIERS: LECITHINS (FROM SOY) AND E 476; FLAVOUR, COCOA SOLIDS 25% MINIMUM. CONTAINS VEGETABLE FATS IN ADDITION TO COCOA BUTTER.

Check MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HAZELNUTS, HAZELNUTS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking