Is milk chocolate with nougat & honeycomb Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg white
  • milk
  • nougat
  • honey
  • honeycomb
  • whey powder
  • whole milk powder
  • natural vanilla flavouring
  • lecithins
  • milk chocolate

egg white

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (91%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier: Lecithins (Sunflower); Natural Vanilla Flavouring), HONEYCOMB (4.5%) (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates), NOUGAT (4.5%) (Sugar, Glucose, Almonds, Potato Starch, Cocoa Butter, Honey, Egg White), Sea Salt

Check milk chocolate with nougat & honeycomb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go