Is Milk Chocolate With Sea Salt & Caramel Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- clotted cream
- whole milk powder
- skimmed sweetened condensed milk
- milk chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Caramel (8.14%) (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Skimmed Sweetened Condensed Milk, Fondant (Sugar, Glucose Syrup), Sustainable Palm Oil, Clotted Cream (Milk). Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Flavouring), Welsh Sea Salt (0.25%).
Check Milk Chocolate With Sea Salt & Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Milk Chocolate With Sea Salt & Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


