Is Hershey’s Milk Chocolate Bar - 1.55oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Classic American milk chocolate offers a sweet, creamy flavor with a smooth, slightly waxy texture that melts readily in the mouth. Commonly eaten as a snack, chopped into baking, or used for s'mores and melting. Reviewers cite nostalgia, consistent taste, affordability, and occasional complaints about sweetness or texture, overall reliability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (sugar, Milk, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Lecithin, Pgpr, Natural Flavor). Contains: Soy, Milk

Check Hershey’s Milk Chocolate Bar - 1.55oz against your own diets in the app.