Is MILK, CHOCOLATE Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural and artificial flavor
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian notePalmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
SKIM MILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3.
Check MILK, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MILK, CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Liquid
Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothie


