Is milk chocolate Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- polyglycerol polyricinoleate
polyglycerol polyricinoleate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, cocoa butter, cocoa mass*, dried skimmed milk, whey powder (milk), butter oil (milk), emulsifiers: lecithins (soya), polyglycerol polyricinoleate, vanilla extract "rainforest alliance certified, find out more at ra,org cocoa solids 27% minimum, milk solids 14% minimum, allergy advice for allergens, see ingredients in bold, may also contain almonds, hazelnuts, barley and wheat, dietary advice: suitable for vegetarians, nutrition this pack contains 5 servings, typical values per 100g per 3 squares (20g) energy 2177kl/
Check milk chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open milk chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


