Is milk chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • whey powder
  • dried skimmed milk
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • lecithins
  • butter oil

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, cocoa butter, cocoa mass*, dried skimmed milk, whey powder (milk), butter oil (milk), emulsifiers: lecithins (soya), polyglycerol polyricinoleate, vanilla extract "rainforest alliance certified, find out more at ra,org cocoa solids 27% minimum, milk solids 14% minimum, allergy advice for allergens, see ingredients in bold, may also contain almonds, hazelnuts, barley and wheat, dietary advice: suitable for vegetarians, nutrition this pack contains 5 servings, typical values per 100g per 3 squares (20g) energy 2177kl/

Check milk chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking