Is MILK & COOKIES FLAVORED WHEY PROTEIN BAKED BAR, MILK & COOKIES Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy lecithin
  • soy protein isolate

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MALTITOL, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM KERNEL, PALM), GLYCERIN, GELATIN (BOVINE), SORBITOL, SUGAR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WATER. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUNFLOWER OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SUCRALOSE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, MALTODEXTRIN, BAKING SODA, SODIUM CASEINATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO ESTERS, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, VANILLA POWDER, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SOY LECITHIN, WHEY, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, NATURAL TOCOPHEROLS, PEANUT AND ALMOND.

Check MILK & COOKIES FLAVORED WHEY PROTEIN BAKED BAR, MILK & COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go