Is Milk Powder, Instant, Nonfat (8 oz, Zin: 525354) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • retinol

retinol

Dietitian note

Retinol typically refers to animal-derived Vitamin A, but it can be synthesized as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Powder (Instant, Nonfat), Vitamin A (Retinol), Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol)

Check Milk Powder, Instant, Nonfat (8 oz, Zin: 525354) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Milk Powder, Instant, Nonfat (8 oz, Zin: 525354) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Milk · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingBakingMeal Prep