Is Milk sea salt caramel truffles Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sweetened condensed skimmed milk
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- natural vanilla flavouring
sweetened condensed skimmed milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, whole MILK powder, cocoa mass, emulsifier (SOYA lecithin), natural vanilla flavouring), salted caramel (37%) (glucose syrup, sweetened condensed skimmed MILK, palm kernel oil & palm oil (from a sustainable source), emulsifier (mono and diglycerides of fatty acids), sea salt (0.5%)), icing sugar.
Check Milk sea salt caramel truffles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Milk sea salt caramel truffles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


