Is Milk Thistle Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- magnesium stearate
- L-methionine
- glycerin
- inositol
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Vitamin C, Milk thistle extract, Inositol, Pueraria extract, L-methionine, Turmeric extract, vegetable capsule, hydroxypropyl methylcellulose, carrageenan, glycerin, artificial colors, magnesium stearate, maltodextrin, silicon dioxide
Check Milk Thistle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Milk Thistle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


