Is milk Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • 9 ug - 38% pantothenate / pantothenate 0
  • 1- 6% vitamin b12 / vitamine b12 0
  • 2 g carbohydrate / glucides 12 g fibre / fibres 0 g - 0% sugars / sucres 12 g - 12% protein / proteines 8 g cholesterol / cholesterol 30- 10% sodium 125- 5% potassium 400- 9% calcium 350- 27% iron / fer 0- 0% vitamin a / vitamine a 100 ug - 11% vitamin d / vitamine d 5 ug - 25% thiamine 0
  • 1- 8% riboflavin / riboflavine 0
  • +1 more

9 ug - 38% pantothenate / pantothenate 0

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nutrition Facts Valeur nutritive Per 1 cup (250 mL) pour 1 tasse (250 mL) Calories 160 Fat / Lipides 8 g Saturated / saturés 5 g – 26% Trans / trans 0.2 g Carbohydrate / Glucides 12 g Fibre / Fibres 0 g – 0% Sugars / Sucres 12 g – 12% Protein / Protéines 8 g Cholesterol / Cholestérol 30 mg – 10% Sodium 125 mg – 5% Potassium 400 mg – 9% Calcium 350 mg – 27% Iron / Fer 0 mg – 0% Vitamin A / Vitamine A 100 µg – 11% Vitamin D / Vitamine D 5 µg – 25% Thiamine 0.1 mg – 8% Riboflavin / Riboflavine 0.4 mg – 31% Niacin / Niacine 2.25 mg – 14% Vitamin B6 / Vitamine B6 0.1 mg – 6% Vitamin B12 / Vitamine B12 0.9 µg – 38% Pantothenate / Pantothénate 0.7 mg – 14% Phosphorus / Phosphore 225 mg – 18% Magnesium / Magnésium 40 mg – 10% Zinc 1 mg – 9%

Check milk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingBakingBreakfast