Is MILKA CHOCOLATE CANDY BAR, MILKA CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- milkfat
- nonfat milk
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, PALM OIL, COCOA BUTTER, NONFAT MILK, WHEY, WHEAT FLOUR, CHOCOLATE, MILKFAT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF HAZELNUT PASTE, SOY LECITHIN, WHEAT STARCH, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, GLUCOSE SYRUP), SALT, PALM KERNEL OIL, POTASSIUM BICARBONATE, BAKING SODA, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN. OTHER TREE NUTS.
Check MILKA CHOCOLATE CANDY BAR, MILKA CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MILKA CHOCOLATE CANDY BAR, MILKA CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
MILKA CHOCOLATE CANDY BAR, MILKA CHOCOLATE is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


