Is Milka Orange Jelly Milk Chocolate Topped Biscuit, Orange Jelly Milk Chocolate Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol
  • humectant

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP, WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, COCOA BUTTER, SKIMM MILK POWDER, POTATO STARCH, COCOA MASS, HUMECTANT (GLYCEROL), WHEY POWDER, CANOLA OIL, MILK FAT, ACIDITY REGULATORS (CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, TRISODIUM CITRATE, ASCORBIC ACID), CONCETRATED ORANGE JUICE AND MINCED ORANGE (0.5%), GELLING AGENTS (PECTIN, GUAR GUM), MIXED FRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATE, FLAVORS, EMULSIFIERS (SOYA LECITHIN), PASTE OF HAZELNUTS, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, RAISING AGENT (AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), COLOR (MIXTURE OF CAROTENES).

Check Milka Orange Jelly Milk Chocolate Topped Biscuit, Orange Jelly Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusNuttySweet
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Pescatarian? Milka Orange Jelly Milk Chocolate Topped Biscuit, Orange Jelly Milk Chocolate | Spoonful