Is Milky Mumma Yum Mum Choc Chip Smoothie Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavour
  • vitamin b1
  • collagen powder

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Powder (28%), Natural Marine Minerals (calcium, Magnesium), Organic Inulin, Organic Lucuma Powder, Collagen Powder, Organic Raw Cacao Powder (7.9%), Organic Camu Camu Powder, Recovery Premix (potassium Citrate, Magnesium Citrate, Sodium Chloride, Dipotassium Phosphate, Calcium Citrate, Zinc Sulphate, Manganese Sulphate, Chromium Picolinate, Sodium Molybdate Selenomethionine, Calcium Ascorbate), Natural Flavour, Dha Powder, Monk Fruit Extract, Guar Gum, Probiotic (bacillus Coagulans), Bacopa, Zinc Gluconate, Astragin (astragalus Membranaeus & Panax Notoginseng), Vitamin B3, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B6

Check Milky Mumma Yum Mum Choc Chip Smoothie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSnackingSmoothie