Is Milky Way Hot Chocolate Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut oil

coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Flavour Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder With Milk Chocolate, With Sugars And Sweetener. Ingredients: Whey Permeate (milk), Sugar, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder (10%), Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Milk Chocolate (3%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fat (palm), Lactose (milk), Whey Powder (milk), Milk Fat, Whey Solids (milk), Emulsifier (soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Flavourings (milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Stabilisers (e412, E466, E340ii, E339ii, E452i), Anti-caking Agent (e551), Milk Proteins, Salt, Emulsifier (e471), Sweetener (e955). Contaisn Milk.

Check Milky Way Hot Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast