Is Milky Way Midnight Dark Chocolate Vegan?

Description
Compact candy bar offering a darker, less-sweet flavor profile with subtle bitter notes, a smooth exterior, and a soft, chewy center; commonly eaten as a snack, shared, used in baking or dessert toppings. Reviews frequently cite satisfying richness, chewy texture, and divided opinions on sweetness and value, and packaging convenience.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- egg whites
- skim milk
- lactose
- milkfat
- natural and artificial flavors
- artificial and natural flavors
- chocolate
- chocolate processed with alkali
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Compact candy bar offering a darker, less-sweet flavor profile with subtle bitter notes, a smooth exterior, and a soft, chewy center; commonly eaten as a snack, shared, used in baking or dessert toppings. Reviews frequently cite satisfying richness, chewy texture, and divided opinions on sweetness and value, and packaging convenience.
Ingredients
Semisweet Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Artificial And Natural Flavors), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil And/or Palm Oil), Skim Milk, Less Than 2% - Milkfat, Lactose, Salt, Egg Whites, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Chocolate. Contains Milk.
Check Milky Way Midnight Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Milky Way Midnight Dark Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


