Is Milky Way Twin Chocolate Bar Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk chocolate
- milk solids 14% minimum
- whey powder
- milk protein
- from milk
- protein from whey
- lactose
- milk fat
- +1 more
milk chocolate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
sugar, glucose syrup, skimmed milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, sunflower oil, milk fat, palm fat, lactose and protein from whey (from milk), whey powder (from milk), barley malt extract, emulsifier (soya lecithin), salt, egg white powder, milk protein, natural vanilla extract, milk chocolate contains milk solids 14% minimum, milk chocolate contains vegetable fats in addition to cocoa butter
Check Milky Way Twin Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Milky Way Twin Chocolate Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Milky Way Twin Chocolate Bar is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


