Is Milkybar Milk Slices 4X26g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk powder
  • milk 34

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk 34.7%, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Potato Starch, White Chocolate 4.5% (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Dextrose, Fructose-Glucose Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Egg Powder, Emulsifier: E471, Raising Agent: E503, Concentrated Carrot Juice, Natural Flavourings, Sat, Lactose

Check Milkybar Milk Slices 4X26g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Milkybar Milk Slices 4X26g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaIcelandTesco

About this product

Candy · Slice

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go