Is Miller's Cheese American Slices, 108 Count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • kosher american cheese

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Kosher American Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Sorbic Acid, Color Added

Check Miller's Cheese American Slices, 108 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Miller's Cheese American Slices, 108 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildSavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrilling