Is Miller's Original Recipe Homestyle Cocktail Sauce Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • edta-calcium disodium
  • xanthan gum
  • natural and artificial flavorings
  • dextrose

edta-calcium disodium

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Sodium, Total Carb, Protein, Tomato Paste, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar Water, Horseradish, Food Starch-Modified, Salt, Dextrose, Soybean LA Jalapenos, Beet Powder, Dehydrated Onion, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate added as preservatives, Natural and Artificial Flavorings, EDTA-Calcium Disodium (to protect quality).

Check Miller's Original Recipe Homestyle Cocktail Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyTangySavoryVinegary
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Dipping