Is MILLVILLE Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Protein Chewy Bars (5 Count), Pack of 1 Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • chocolate chips

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ISOLATED SOY PROTEINS (CONTAINS TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), PEANUTS, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], SALT), CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL), CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, GLYCERIN, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEAT FLAKES, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], SALT, DRIED UNSWEETENED COCONUT, ALMONDS, CASHEWS, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check MILLVILLE Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Protein Chewy Bars (5 Count), Pack of 1 against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MILLVILLE Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Protein Chewy Bars (5 Count), Pack of 1 is available at 2 retailers

AldiAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast