Is Millville Elevation Yogurt Honey Peanut Protein Energy Bars Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, nutty flavor with a chewy base and intermittent crunchy bits; texture tends to be dense and slightly sticky. Commonly consumed as a portable snack for commuting, workouts, or quick energy between meals. Customer reviews often praise taste and convenience while noting occasional stickiness, inconsistent bar firmness, and packaging issues.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b12
- biotin
- +6 more
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, nutty flavor with a chewy base and intermittent crunchy bits; texture tends to be dense and slightly sticky. Commonly consumed as a portable snack for commuting, workouts, or quick energy between meals. Customer reviews often praise taste and convenience while noting occasional stickiness, inconsistent bar firmness, and packaging issues.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (soy Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate), Invert Syrup, Yogurt Flavored Coating (sugar, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Powder, Nonfat Milk Powder, Yogurt Powder, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Peanuts, Glycerin, Corn Syrup Solids, Roasted Soy Bits, Soy Oil, Natural Flavors, Honey, Peanut Flour, Inulin, Water, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Chloride. Vitamin Mineral Blend: Tricalcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid, Vitamin E Acetate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Ferric Orthophosphate, Maltodextrin, Biotin, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Calcium Pantothenate, Copper Gluconate, Vitamin D3, Sodium Molybdate, Vitamin B12, Sodium Selenite, Manganese Sulphate, Chromium Chloride, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Vitamin K1, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide. Contains: Milk, Peanuts, Soy. May Contain Tree Nuts And Wheat.
Check Millville Elevation Yogurt Honey Peanut Protein Energy Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Millville Elevation Yogurt Honey Peanut Protein Energy Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Millville Elevation Yogurt Honey Peanut Protein Energy Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


