Is MILLVILLE ENDULGENT, TREAT BAR, CHOCOLATE COCONUT, CHOCOLATE COCONUT Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein isolate
- milk fat
- natural and artificial flavor
- glycerin
whey protein isolate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COCONUT (PRESERVED WITH SULFITES), DARK CHOCOLATE-FLAVORED MALTITOL COATING (MALTITOL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), MALTITOL, INULIN, POLYDEXTROSE, GLYCERIN, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, GUM ARABIC, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SUCRALOSE.
Check MILLVILLE ENDULGENT, TREAT BAR, CHOCOLATE COCONUT, CHOCOLATE COCONUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MILLVILLE ENDULGENT, TREAT BAR, CHOCOLATE COCONUT, CHOCOLATE COCONUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Where to buy
MILLVILLE ENDULGENT, TREAT BAR, CHOCOLATE COCONUT, CHOCOLATE COCONUT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


