Is Millville Oats 'n Honey Crunchy Granola Bars Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, toasty flavor with a pronounced crunchy texture; bars deliver a firm, slightly crumbly bite and coarse clusters. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, quick breakfast option, or lunchbox addition. Reviewers frequently note consistent crunch and convenience, while some comment on sweetness intensity and occasional uneven bar density and size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, High Oleic Canola Oil, Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Honey, Salt, Brown Sugar Syrup, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Peanut Flour. Contains: Peanut, Soy. May Contain: Wheat.

Check Millville Oats 'n Honey Crunchy Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Millville Oats 'n Honey Crunchy Granola Bars is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
HoneyNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go