Is Millville Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bars Cashew Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk solids
  • cultured skim milk
  • cultured whey protein concentrate
  • yogurt powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Ascorbicacid - A Preservative, Rosemary Extract), Cashew Butter (cashews, Sunflower Oil), Gum Arabic, Soy Lecithin, Yogurt Powder (cultured Whey Protein Concentrate, Cultured Skim Milk), Nonfat Dry Milk Solids, Maltodextrin, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Sea Salt, Salt, Natural Flavor, Calcium Carbonate, Dried Malt Extract (corn Syrup Solids, Barley Malt Extract), Natural Flavor (contains Milk), Almond Butter. Contains: Almonds, Cashews, Milk, Peanuts, Soy, Wheat. May Contain Other Tree Nuts.

Check Millville Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bars Cashew against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go