Is Millville Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bars Cashew Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavor

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Ascorbicacid - A Preservative, Rosemary Extract), Cashew Butter (cashews, Sunflower Oil), Gum Arabic, Soy Lecithin, Yogurt Powder (cultured Whey Protein Concentrate, Cultured Skim Milk), Nonfat Dry Milk Solids, Maltodextrin, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Sea Salt, Salt, Natural Flavor, Calcium Carbonate, Dried Malt Extract (corn Syrup Solids, Barley Malt Extract), Natural Flavor (contains Milk), Almond Butter. Contains: Almonds, Cashews, Milk, Peanuts, Soy, Wheat. May Contain Other Tree Nuts.

Check Millville Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bars Cashew against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go