Is Milo 30% Less Added Sugar Chocolate Malt Powder Hot Or Cold Drink | 395g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk solids

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor and smooth, creamy texture dissolve readily in hot or cold liquids; consumers commonly stir it into milk, blend into smoothies, pour over cereal, or use in baking. Reviewers note quick mixing, a milder profile than classic formulations, and reliable versatility for breakfasts, snacks, and warm beverages regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Extract of Malt Barley ( 33%), Milk Solids, Soluble Corn Fibre, Cocoa#, Choc Malt Blend ( Soy ), Minerals (Calcium, Iron), Emulsifier, Vitamins (C, B3, B6, B2, D, B12), Sweetener [Steviol Glycosides (Stevia)]. Contains Gluten, Milk, Soy. for Allergens See Ingredients in Bold #Rainforest Alliance

Check Milo 30% Less Added Sugar Chocolate Malt Powder Hot Or Cold Drink | 395g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Milo 30% Less Added Sugar Chocolate Malt Powder Hot Or Cold Drink | 395g is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyMaltySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep