Is Milo Chocolate Malt Powder Hot Or Cold Drink | 1kg Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Malted chocolate powder offers a sweet, cocoa-forward flavor with subtle caramelized notes and a mildly grainy but creamy texture when mixed. Commonly stirred into hot or cold beverages, blended into shakes, or used as a dessert topping. Reviews praise flavor and versatility while noting occasional clumping and variable mixability issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Extract of Malt Barley or Malt Barley and Rice (Total Extract 38%), Milk Solids, Sugar, Cocoa#, Choc Malt Blend (Soy), Minerals (Calcium, Iron), Vitamins (C, B3, B6, B2, D, B12).

Check Milo Chocolate Malt Powder Hot Or Cold Drink | 1kg against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Milo Chocolate Malt Powder Hot Or Cold Drink | 1kg is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast