Is Milo's Lemonade Juice Drink 100% Natural, 128 fl oz Refrigerated Jug Caffeine Free, No Added Colors Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • fresh lemon juice from concentrate and natural flavors

fresh lemon juice from concentrate and natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A 128 fl oz refrigerated jug delivering bright lemon flavor and a smooth, slightly pulpy texture. Commonly served chilled for picnics, parties, or mixed drinks; reviewers cite an authentic homemade taste, consistent quality across batches, and convenient bulk size, noting good value, easy to pour, and reliable freshness when refrigerated.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Pure Cane Sugar, Fresh Lemon Juice From Concentrate And Natural Flavors

Check Milo's Lemonade Juice Drink 100% Natural, 128 fl oz Refrigerated Jug Caffeine Free, No Added Colors against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Milo's Lemonade Juice Drink 100% Natural, 128 fl oz Refrigerated Jug Caffeine Free, No Added Colors is available at 8 retailers

Harris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMeijerTargetVitacostWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusSweetTangy
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoMeal Prep