Is Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk derivatives
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural butter flavor
  • ascorbyl palmitate added as an antioxidant

milk derivatives

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, consistently crisp crackers provide a mild savory flavor and a brittle, shattery texture, and subtle toasted notes. Consumers commonly use them for snacking, with cheese or spreads, alongside soups, or on charcuterie boards. Reviews often note dependable crunch and suitability for dipping, with occasional reports of breakage during shipping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Rice Flour, Corn Flour, Gluten Free Oats, Potato Starch, Potato Granules, High Oleic Sunflower Oil (tocopherols, Rosemary Extract, And Ascorbyl Palmitate Added As An Antioxidant), Rice Flour, Sugar. Contains Less Than 2% Of: Bakers Yeast, Millet, Cane Sugar, Natural Butter Flavor, Sea Salt, Leavening (monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda), Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Whey Protein Concentrate, Yeast (sorbitan Monosterate, Ascorbic Acid). This Product Contains Milk Or Milk Derivatives.

Check Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(11 reviews)

Best Snack

I’m a big snack girl, with my diet these have been a go to for a quick snack! They’re salty but not too salty, and taste no different than a normal cracker! 1000/10.

saltysavorytastygood value
savanajean5•Jun 1, 2023

Great Alternative

Bought these on a whim and was quite surprised. They're tasty, crisp and a great alternative to chips.

pantry stapletastygood value
Warren•Aug 24, 2022

Better Than Nut Thins

Initially it has a slight bitter taste, but once you get used to it it’s not bad. I wouldn’t say it’s delicious but definitely better than other gluten free crackers I’ve tried.

good value
yukinishimoto•May 1, 2022

PERFECTION

Getting easier to find great products like this.... woo hoo

nascarnfishing
nascarnfishing•Jan 29, 2022

Awesome crackers

I have these on hand at all times. They are crunchy and flavorful. I use them instead of chips or crackers. I 100% love this product.

saltypantry stapletastygood value
sfont1216•Oct 15, 2021

Where to buy

Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingLunchSide Dish